By Curtis A. Welch
[…] By Curtis A. Welch

Published in the Oregon State Bar’s Construction Law Newsletter

Construction lawyers are often faced with having to collect a judgment for a client. However, many of us have learned that sometimes the effort in obtaining the judgment pales in comparison to the effort needed to collect the judgment. Fortunately, a lawyer has many tools for collecting a judgment. One of the more important tools is the use of judgment debtor interrogatories under ORS 18.270. Under ORS 18.270(1), “[a]t any time after a judgment is entered, a judgment creditor may serve written interrogatories relating to the judgment debtor’s property and financial affairs on a judgment debtor.”

Many of us have also learned that a judgment debtor may choose to be untruthful in their responses to judgment debtor interrogatories. This article discusses the enforcement process when a judgment debtor is untruthful in their answers to judgment debtor interrogatories.

I. Judgment Debtor’s Statutory Duty to Truthfully Answer Judgment Debtor Interrogatories

Under ORS 18.270(2), a judgment debtor “must answer all questions under oath.” Under ORS 18.270(1), a “judgment debtor’s failure to answer the interrogatories truthfully shall subject the judgment debtor to penalties for false swearing as provided in ORS 162.075 (False Swearing) and for contempt of court as provided in ORS 33.015.” Further, ORS 18.270(3) provides that a judgment debtor’s failure to comply with the provisions of ORS 18.270 “is contempt of court and the judgment creditor may commence proceedings under the provisions of ORS 33.015”. 

Pursuant to ORS 33.015(2), contempt of court “means the following acts, done willfully: . . . (e) violation of a statutory provision that specifically subjects the person to the contempt power of the court.”