By Curtis A. Welch
[…] I. Judgment Debtor’s Statutory Duty to Truthfully Answer Judgment Debtor Interrogatories

Under ORS 18.270(2), a judgment debtor “must answer all questions under oath.” Under ORS 18.270(1), a “judgment debtor’s failure to answer the interrogatories truthfully shall subject the judgment debtor to penalties for false swearing as provided in ORS 162.075 (False Swearing) and for contempt of court as provided in ORS 33.015.” Further, ORS 18.270(3) provides that a judgment debtor’s failure to comply with the provisions of ORS 18.270 “is contempt of court and the judgment creditor may commence proceedings under the provisions of ORS 33.015”. 

Pursuant to ORS 33.015(2), contempt of court “means the following acts, done willfully: . . . (e) violation of a statutory provision that specifically subjects the person to the contempt power of the court.” Thus, under ORS 18.270(3) and ORS 33.015(2), the willful failure to truthfully answer judgment debtor interrogatories is contempt of court.

The term “willfully” as used in ORS 33.015(2) was discussed in State v. Mohammed, 301 Or.