By Curtis A. Welch
[…] UTCR 19.020(1)(b) requires that the judgment creditor state in the motion the following: “The maximum sanction(s) that the party seeks”; “[w]hether the party seeks a sanction of confinement”; and “[a]s to each sanction sought, whether the party seeking the sanction considers the sanction remedial or punitive.”

III. Remedial or Punitive Sanctions

Under ORS 33.045(3)(b), a fine is remedial “if it is for continuing contempt and the fine accumulates until the defendant complies with the court’s judgment or order or if the fine may be partially or entirely forgiven when the defendant complies with the court’s judgment or order.” Under ORS 33.045(3)(a), a fine is punitive “if it is for a past contempt.” Only a city attorney, a district attorney or the state attorney general may initiate a proceeding seeking a punitive sanction. ORS 33.065(2). In contrast, under ORS