By William G. Fig
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 87.093(4). Additionally, the information notice to owner must also be given to the first purchaser of residential property (i.e., new homes) constructed by the contractor when it is sold within 75 days of completion of the construction.  Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 87.093(2).  If the information notice to owner is mailed, proof of mailing is required.  Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 87.093(3). Failure to give the information notice to owner when required will result in the loss of all lien rights. Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 87.093(7).

Requirement of Written Contract

Under Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 701.305(1), “[a] contractor may not perform work to construct, improve or repair a residential structure or zero-lot-line dwelling for a property owner without a written contract if the aggregate contract price exceeds $2,000.  If the price of a contract was initially less than $2,000, but during the course of performance the contract exceeds that amount, the contractor shall mail or otherwise deliver a written contract to the property owner not later than five days after the contractor knows or should reasonably know that the contract price will exceed $2,000.”  A claimant’s failure to comply with Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 701.305 bars a lien claim.  Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 87.037.

Notice of Right to a Lien