By William G. Fig
[…] See Medford School Dist. No. 549C ex rel. North Coast Elec. Co. v. Peterson & Jones Commercial Const., Inc., 76 Or. App. 99 (1985) (by accepting/endorsing joint check, supplier received payment for amount owed to it).  That being said, there might be a different result if the funds under the check do not clear the bank.

Notice of Non-responsibility

These notices apply mainly in the context of commercial tenant improvements.  Under Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 87.030, “within three days after the owner obtains knowledge of the construction, give notice that the owner will not be responsible for the same by posting a notice in writing to that effect in some conspicuous place upon the land or the improvement situated thereon.”  As a result of the notice, the claimant’s lien only attaches to the leasehold interest of the tenant. Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 87.015(3).

Bond to Remove Lien from Property

Under Or. Rev. Stat.